How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a notice of Intended Prosecution from Leicestershire

Customer Question

I have received a notice of Intended Prosecution from Leicestershire police, dated 20/2/14. As below:

In accordance with section 1 of the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988, I hereby give you notice that it is intended to take proceedings against the driver of the motor vehicleXXXXXX.
For the alleged offence of Motor vehicle fail to comply with Red/green arrow lane closure flashing light signals - automatic equipment FAIL TO COMPLY RED TRAFFIC LIGHT (CAMERA); Time into reb 3.6 secs.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jo
I need to know whether there is any time threshold for tred traffic light offence?
As my nip mentions that time into red 3.6 sections, will it straight lead to court hearing or do they give me fixed penalty with out court appearance?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

They have 6 months to lay an information before the court for this offence. If they fail to do that then they will be time barred.

3.6 seconds after the lights go red is obviously a fairly long time. its not long enough though to support a charge of driving without due and attention.

The fact of 3.6 delay may mean that the red light awareness course is not available but its not likely to lead to a summons to court rather than the fixed penalty. The truth is there isn't very much point in summonsing to court. The offence can only lead to 3 points and a fine which is all that the fixed penalty would do anyway. Its not like speeding where you can get much more points than the fixed penalty.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Jo
I have seen Dorset traffic light threshold and anything above 2 sec is dealt with court hearing, I tried to get the same information for Leicestershire. However I couldn't find one for them.

I am going to be eligible for my ILR In May , as per the recent rule changes these offences will make my ILR application refused. That's why I am so worried and taking advise to see whether the situation would lead a court hearing?

With police what sort of evidence do they hold? Do they have my photo evidence?

Regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That may well be their policy but it would lead to any greater points in court anyway.

They don't don't hold prints and DNA with an offence of this kind.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.