How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

can CCTV enforcment cameras be sighted without consultation

Customer Question

can CCTV enforcment cameras be sighted without consultation and signage in an busy central area of a tow??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are a heating company situated on a busy road, we have traded at this location for the past 8 years, we have double yellow lines on the road outside our shop, for the past seven years we have had enforcement officers patroling the area and did not have any problems if our customers parked and completed their business in 20minutes. last november a CCTV enforcement camera suddenly appeared without any notice or consultation by or local council, since its inception or valued customers have received over 80 parking tickets and it has had a dramatic effect on our business, we have complained without any success.


Can you advise please.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume that there are double yellow lines clearly marked at the location?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes - last over painted eighteen months ago

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I'm afraid that is fairly bad news.

The issue here for you is not really that the double yellow lines are not sufficiently advertised or have the force of law to support them but just plain but they haven't previously been enforced.

Laws do fall into disuse sometimes and their enforcement is revived. That doesn't mean that it cannot be enforced.

In terms of whether or not they should have been advertisements, I'm afraid the answer is also negative. There is no obligation to advertise the enforcement of a contravention by CCTV or other means. This always used to be done by traffic warden walking the beat but councils never had to give notice if they changed the route of traffic wardens or employed more staff. CCTV is exactly the same.

It might be worth complaining to your councillor about this as there has been recent recognition of the fact that enforcement of contraventions in town centres has a really adverse effects upon business and ultimately it is the private sector but pays for everything in the UK.

I'm very sorry but that is your position and I have to give you


Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.