How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Two questions. I wanted information about possible railway

Customer Question

Two questions. I wanted information about possible railway line closures. I was traveling from London to Stoke on business. I was kept waiting for over an hour by Virgin Customer services. I hung up in disgust, and got the answer within a minute from my local station.

I have set up an account with Gumtree. Cannot log in (site blocks me) and I contacted Customer Services by phone. I am automatically being cut off after ten rings or so. And I am paying 35p/min for the privilege!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Have I got grounds for complaint about the awful service I got, and how do I go about it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

What do you want to complain about? I presume the delay on the first occasion but what about the second?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. Just to make sure it doesn't happen to me or to anybody else. Nobody should have to waster their time like that..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So what is your complaint about the second incident please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was planning a business trip London to Stoke by train. Needed to know if I needed to make alternative arrangements (power lines down?) Travel from another station? Found out was all OK from my local station. Couldn't get through either, but is 15 minutes walk away. Gave myself two days notice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

Sorry if I'm missing the point but I am not sure what your complaint is here and against whom?

What has this got to do with Gumtree?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Two separate issues. Gumtree's e-mail traffic wouldn't let me log on, even after verifying e-mail addrerss and passwords. Problem now seems to have been resolved

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information

Dealing with the first incident, you are free to complain about this. You can make a complaint about anything you like. They may even offer you something in compensation.

If you are asking whether you can sue for damages though then Im afraid I cannot give you good news. You do not have a claim against them. You do not have a contract with them to the effect that a call will be answered within a certain period of time. Obviously this is bad customer services but that doesn’t give rise to a claim in damages.

In relation to the second incident, I’m afraid that there is no claim there either. Gumtree do not guarantee access to the site. Any site can be subject to bugs.

Sorry if this is bad news.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.