How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I jumped a red light and expected a fine and 3 points, my details

Customer Question

I jumped a red light and expected a fine and 3 points, my details have now been sent to the courts because it was on red a few seconds too long, what will happen now. I need my licence for my work. I have a clean licence.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. What work do you do that needs you to have a licence?

Customer:

I am a funeral director

Jo C. :

Thanks for the response. I am in court today so may not be able to answer you straight away. I will be finished early afternoon if you don't mind waiting until then for me to get back to you. Thanks and no need to reply to this message

Customer:

how long should I wait for a full reply it has been over 5 hours.

Jo C. :

I'm sorry. I did respond to this but it obviously didn't up load.

Jo C. :

Are you charged with driving without due care now rather than the red light offence?

Customer:

I don't know for definite but I would assume so.

Jo C. :

How many seconds over?

Customer:

Not sure I went through a red light at 2am it was not just changing from amber it was red realised immediately but too late

Jo C. :

Its not all that likely that they would ban you unless it was literally something like 15 seconds after turning red.

Jo C. :

Probably they have summonsed you for driving without due care and attention which is rather harsh here.

Jo C. :

But I would expect 6 points and a fine.

Jo C. :

You might even get 3 although there's not much point really really in charging you with this offence and not the more appropriate one if all they are going to do is give you 3 points.

Jo C. :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

Yes please it was 4and half seconds after turning red

Jo C. :

I suppose they could justify this then.

Customer:

meaning

Jo C. :

Its probably 6-9 points. I think a short ban would be harsh.

Jo C. :

Its worth more than 3 points.

Customer:

first offence and clean licence

Jo C. :

That isn't the issue.

Jo C. :

The issue is road safety.

Jo C. :

That would only be an issue if you were vulnerable to disqualification as a totter.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help not sure about your last comment whats a totter

Jo C. :

A person who has acquired more than 12 points in a 3 year period is liable to a 6 month ban as a totter.

Customer:

ok thanks Im not one of those

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks for your help just need to wait for response from courts.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hopefully they will forget to summons and then you will escape with nothing at all.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.