How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

please help me as a parent at a school with an autistic child

Customer Question

please help me
as a parent at a school with an autistic child i drive into the school to drop her off i stick to the 5 mph speed limit and stop at the crossing points to let kids pass
however on two ocasions now the school coaches pull out from a side junction without any cosideration to cars who are in the live lane
on two ocasions now i have had to stop and they have demanded i reverso over a zebra crossing (during home time)
i have no banksman and with small kids from 3+ crosing i have refused to reverse my car back
the police have now got involved but they have just told me to reverse
can i reverse over a zebra crossing?
i have been issued with a letter telling me i cant come onto the school grounds unless i have a blue badge however as far as i am aweare no other parent has received such a letter.
the head has also told me that the kids on the coach are not her responasbility once they are on the coach?
even though they are still on school property
hope you can advise
thanks
mark
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what should i do in regard toreversing ontoa zebra crossing


and what laws willi be breaking


also what can i do about the coaches just pulling out from a side turning making me stop suddenley .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

On your specific points

1 It isn't ideal to reverse over a zebra crossing but there is no particular law against if the traffic situation demands it. Obviously the obligation to check it is clear is yours.

2 None.

3 I'm not sure what you wanted to do about this? Obviously they shouldnt be pulling out without checking but the conduct of the driver cannot be checked by anybody but the police.

In relation to being told you cannot come onto property, obviously I haven't seen the layout of this school but the request seems reasonable. There are clearly traffic difficulties and this can be resolved by parking outside, collecting children and walking to your vehicle.

In any event, its private property so they can refuse entry to anybody they choose. If you are displeased then you can always complain to the local authority about this decision

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.