How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

i failed a breath test, excessive alchohol, 52mg on the count,

Customer Question

i failed a breath test, excessive alchohol, 52mg on the count, what will be the court result?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

ello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will help you with this. Can you tell Me have you any other drink drive convictions? If so what for, when and what was the sentence? Why did you drive and how far. Was there an accident or were you driving badly and did you have any passengers?

LondonlawyerJ :

I am assuming for the purposes of this answer that you admit that you were drink driving.

The sentencing guidelines indicate the following sentence for a reading of 52 mg in breath for an offender with no previous drink drive convictions. A small fine and a disqualification of between 12 and 16 mnths. This is for someone found guilty after trial so if you plead guilty the length of your ban would probably be 12 months. If you have a drink drive conviction in the last 10 years then the ban would be between for 36-40 months. Closer to 36 if you plead guilty.

If there are any aggravating features like: driving for money, carrying passengers, poor standard of driving, busy road, near a school or that you were involved in an accident then the ban and fine will rise. If your drinks were spiked, you only drove a short distance, or in a genuine emergency then this will count as mitigation and your ban will at the bottom of the ranges above.

It is only possible to avoid a ban altogether or to get a ban below the mandatory minimum following if you can establish special reasons (ie factors connected to the driving which do not amount to a defence but which the court should take account of in sentencing you). These can include the mitigating factors set out above.

I hope this answer is helpful but please do not hesitate to contact me if you have further questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.