How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a conditional offer of a fixed penalty of

Resolved Question:

I have received a conditional offer of a fixed penalty of £100 and 3 points on my [ clean] diving licence for driving at 36mph in a 30 limit . I understand the same penalty is awarded for speeds up to 55 mph. Is there any case law challenging similar decisions on the basis that the penalty should be proportionate to the speed ? Bruce Purgavie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason why you think you should not have to pay this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Only that I think the combination of a licence penalty and a large cash fine for a relatively small excess over the limit is not proportionate .I wonder whether there is case law on this where councils have been successfully challenged.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thanks.

 

Have you committed the offence?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes . I accept I was 6 mph over the 30 mph limit . for a distance of 100 yds approx. I was obliged to do so because the lane ended abruptly and I needed to move into the inside lane . I accelerated into that lane to avoid the upcoming traffic on my off side . But only accelerated for a very short distance.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

I do understand your frustration about this but I'm afraid you have no defence.

There is a requirement that punishments reflect the offence. That is why travelling at 6mph over attracts a fine of £100 and 3 points. The fact that you only accelerated for a short distance is a point in mitigation but 3 points is the minimum that can be imposed anyway so mitigation is pointless here.

There is no case law that supports the proposition that you want to raise because it is not the law I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I thought I had read that a new key principal of European law was that the punishment should fit the crime ie. establishing the principle of proportionality. In an example where the same penalty is meted out for widely differing crimes eg. 6 mph v 15 mph over , it does not seem that the principle is being executed !

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its a long standing principle of domestic law that punishments should fit offences.

That is why this offence attracts 3 points not 20 years custody.

In fact, the guidelines say that for speeds of 31-40 mph in a 30 mph zone the appropriate penalty is 3 points and a fine.

For speeds over 40 mph but under 50 mph the guidelines say 4-6 points or a ban of between 7 - 28 days.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.