How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been sent a letter saying Failure to comply with Insurance

Customer Question

I have been sent a letter saying Failure to comply with Insurance requirements
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes that letter was issued on a basis of record kept by Secretary of State that I was registered keeper of that vehicle but it was not insured.The reason why was not insured was that it was broken and I was struggling to repair the car as the no one could address the problem so I was not sure when the car will be drive-able again. So I did not declare SORN and did not have insurance in place.At that time car never was driven and moved only on a trailer on recovery truck.


Please I want to know what I am facing pleading not guilty in a court and what it takes to prove my innocence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

The only way you can prove your innocence is to produce either an insurance certificate or a SORN declaration. Since you can do neither here I'm afraid your only option is to plead guilty.

If this is just failing to comply with insurance requirements to keep the vehicle continuously insured rather than driving without insurance then that does not carry points but only a fine.

The fine will be between 125-175 % of your weekly income, costs of £85 if you plead guilty at the first possible opportunity and the surcharge of roughly £50.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo


 


Thanks


 


Last thing which is really important to me. Does pleading guilty will result in a criminal record?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but not a very serious one. Its not one that has any impact on your character.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo c


 


Will giving any mittigating circumstances affect the amount of all cost all together?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not the costs but it may reduce the fine.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo C


 


When this criminal record will be cleared from my files?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It will always remain on PNC but it will drop off basic checking after 1 year and enhanced after 11 years.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo C


 


Would you advise going to the court and be present at court case?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is generally better to attend in person and mitigate yourself.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.