How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, My brother recently bought a new car. At the dealership

Resolved Question:

Hi,

My brother recently bought a new car. At the dealership it advertised 7 days free insurance. My brother presumed this was the case, however he was recently ticketed by the policer for driving without insurance.

Is this a cautionable offence? He believed sincerely XXXXX XXXXX insured.How does he get off it without getting 6 points on his license

Thanks

ben
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Was there any mention of insurance in the documentation for the car?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


Unfortunately not. My brother assumed that the general sales literature on display regarding "free 7 day insurance" was a blanket incentive, however after examining his documentation it does not appear that this applied to this sale.


 


Ben

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

No insurance is an offence of strict liability which means that either you are insured or you are not. Unfortunately he was not and that there is no way around that. For that reason he has no option but to plead guilty although he could always write the CPS asking them to review the public interest of this matter. Also, they may well offer him a fixed penalty fine of 6 points and £200.

In terms of avoiding the points, there is really only one way to do that in this situation and that is to go to court and argue that special reasons apply not to at the points. It would be irresponsible of me to tell you that he has a good chance of succeeding. With special reasons hearings the defence have the burden of proof to satisfy the court that there was no reason that he could have known that he was uninsured. Usually it's a possibility the people who have had their insurance cancelled in error by the insurance company and the insurance company except that they did not notify. What you seem to be saying here is just that he relied upon what was said to him and that may not be found to be sufficient.

He does have that option though and there is a chance that it could succeed.

He also has a claim in breach of contract against the dealership that seem to have advertised this car incorrectly.

I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.