How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a speeding penalty notice from Essex Police in early

Resolved Question:

I received a speeding penalty notice from Essex Police in early Feb requesting details of the driver of my car. I returned the notice as required giving my details. After a week I had had no response and looked out for the post every day, feeling quite anxious about the whole thing. Nothing. I went away for 3 days on the 9th April, returning on the Saturday to find an offer of reduced penalty notice and an awareness course etc if returned within 28 days. The letter is dated 28/02/2014, this was now the 12th April. The letter had been delayed in the system somewhere and was now beyond the 28days. I called the number given straight away to ask for advice, but it was only open during office hours. So called on the Monday. It was a menus system culminating in only being able to record a message and no option to speak to an operator . I left a message explaining all the above asking for advice. I got a call back a few hours later, but it went to voicemail straight away since caller ID was withheld and my phone is set to reject these. An officer (I'm guessing as no name given ) left a response that since I RECEIVED the offer on the 27/02/2014 and had not responded within the required time I would receive a summons ! I called back immediately explaining that my phone rejects caller ID withheld calls, saying that the officer had misunderstood my message, giving an alternative number that would accept ID withheld calls or to email me so I could respond. Now on the 26th April I have heard nothing since. To be honest I am anxious and also annoyed because I cannot speak to the police about it. Advice please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will I have to attend court?
How do I ensure that I can still have the reduced offer ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

The short answer is that you cannot do that but there are options open to you.

The first thing to do is to write to them explaining the situation. They may well relent. You should also complete the forms immediately and send them back. The worst that will happen is that they will refuse.

If they do refuse then you can write to CPS asking them to review the public interest of the prosecution for the reasons above. Probably they would not back down at that stage.

The difficulty with this is that they only have six months to lay an information before the court and so the time limits have to be enforced quite strictly or that is jeopardised.

The fact of the postal delay is no defence. Its one of those cases where life is just not fair. It is a defence to failing to complete a NIP to say that you didn't get the forms but thats because its a statutory requirement under S172. This is just an offer by the police to deal with this matter administratively to reduce pressure on the courts.

They may actually forget to summons you. That does happen sometimes.

If they do summons you though, then you can plead by post and mitigiate on the basis above. Some courts will just give you 3 points and a fine of £85 and the surcharge of £15 so you are dealt with as though you have the fixed penalty anyway. That cannot be guaranteed obviously.

You would only get 3 points at court unless your speed was pretty high. The fines are higher though.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks jo

Clarifying you suggest writing the above to the court as representation if summonsed ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69998
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.