How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a conditional offer of a fixed penalty for

Resolved Question:

I have received a conditional offer of a fixed penalty for a speeding offence. It's is alledged that I was doing 57mph in a 40mph limit on 24/12/13. The offer is dated 28/4/14. Is this still a valid fixed penalty as I thought it had to be received within 14 days of the offence. If so how do I respond
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
To be honest I can't really remember but it is possible as it's a fairly quick road
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Were you stopped at the scene?
Or sent a Notice of Intended Prosecution before now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Its was a mobile camera and I was not stopped. The letter I received today is the first communication I have had it's called a CONDITIONAL OFFER OF FIXED PENALTY LETTER.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
So you have never had to identify the driver in this matter?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No don't believe so
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.
If that is right then you can just ignore this.
They haven't issued a NIP in time so arguably can't bring a prosecution at all.
You commit no offence in ignoring a fixed penalty. Its not a S172 request.
They have no evidence that you were ever the driver so do not really have a case against you anyway.
Their game will be this. They have gathered evidence of your speeding car and forgotten to send out a NIP. They have realised too late and so sent out a FPN in the hope that you just accept it and they get a result for their statistics.
They wouldn't usually offer the FPN for 57 mph in a 40 mph zone so it just suggests that they can do nothing else.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** ignore it then?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If you are certain that you didn't receive an earlier NIP and you were not stopped at scene.
Its almost certainly that they are just chancing their arm.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.