How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A driver of a company vehicle did not stop at a RTA - he backed

Customer Question

A driver of a company vehicle did not stop at a RTA - he backed out of a drive onto a high street and was hit be an oncoming vehicle but continued down the road before ringing 101
and was informed to go to the police station and report the accident. No details were taken at the police station and he was given a form to complete and return.
If he takes the decision not to submit the form, would the company be held liable?
The accident has been reported to the insurance company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there a reason why he does not want to fill out the form please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


He aleady has 4 points on his licence and is worried about incriminating himself.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume that the company is the registered keeper please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes that is correct

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you completed the NIP declaring him as the driver?

Or are you suggesting not doing so?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Please advise what the NIP is. I would not change the name of the driver.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Notice of intended prosecution.

The S172 request should have been sent to you asking for the identity of the driver.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The accident has not been reported to the police as per my 1st question so


the company has not received a S172 request.


I want to know if the company would be prosecuted if the driver does not report the accident to the police.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ah! I see.

The obligation is the driver's not the registered keeper.

You would only be liable if you helped him in some way to conceal evidence.

Or alternatively if you failed to complete a S172 form then there are offences in failing to identify the driver.

The only issue may be what view your insurers may take of your failing to report this. They may take the view that the accident wasn't caused in the way that you describe and disallow any claim.

However, you cannot force your employer to report this. You could make a report yourself but its all really a weak form of hearsay.

You were not the driver and so the obligation to report does not fall to you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.