How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

which section of legislation covers access only streets

Resolved Question:

which section of legislation covers 'access only' streets
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo


 


I need to quote the legislation covering 'Access Only' streets. I live on such a street and need to remind non residents by letter that they have no legitimate reason to be driving on or parking on our street. It is a polite letter following advice from Police and local councillors to residents of surrounding roads. So,for example, in accordance with the NHS and Community Care act 1990 section ? but for this query the relevant road regulations or Act.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo


I simply need to quote the appropriate relevant legislation when writing to residents of surrounding streets about their misuse of our 'Access Only' street. Please just tell me which piece of legislation covers this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking how its created?

Or the meaning of an access only sign?

Or the consequences for breach?

Or who enforces?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello again Jo


 


The Police enforce it.


I know what the sign means


I need to know which legislation covers it, for example the Road Traffic Act or which regulations.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You mean which act creates it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not being clear or specific enough - so if my street has an 'access only' order applied to it, enforceable by the police, which piece of legislation defines who has and hasn't legitimate access ... we as residents clearly do as do visitors to residents and those carrying out work for residents.

Which piece of legislation defines the right of access for an 'Access Only' street?

 

Is this any clearer?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo


Are you still dealing with my question?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I am looking at it.

I haven't found anything so far. This obviously involves tracing legislation so its not a quick thing.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I apologise for any confusion - I perhaps wrongly assumed that it would be defined somewhere who had and hadn't legitimate access on an 'Access Only' street.


 


I will wait for a response.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

All I can find on that specific point is here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2002/3113/schedule/2/made

At schedule 2 620 which says vehicles requiring access to land or properties adjacent to the road are exempted.

Hope thats what you wanted.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo


 


Thanks for your efforts so far. Your answer definitely helps me but I admit It wasn't quite what I expected ... perhaps this is all there is? If so I am happy to rate you as providing good service. If there is anything else please let me know. I will rate you following your next response and I hope that's ok.


 


Thanks again for your efforts


 


Chris

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I have looked into this quite heavily and I cannot find any other enacting legislation.

It might be that its just badly defined as it isn't really the type of thing that would commonly be appealed such as t o make case law. It certainly wouldn't be the first act of parliament to be badly drafted.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.