How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was issued with a PCN by Redbridge Council Enforcement Officer,

Customer Question

I was issued with a PCN by Redbridge Council Enforcement Officer, which I received in post, for stopping on the forecourt of a high raise flat, due to rain, to pick up my daughter to take her to work. On the way onto the road, I might have stopped for more than a few seconds on the footpath section of the road.
It took one minute as a whole . The offence I committed is 'Parked with one or more wheels on or over a footpath or any part of a road other than a carriageway'.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

So what would you like to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I need to know if I committed a traffic offence please.


The url for the Redbridge Council for my PCN is given below


 


http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/Parking/Pay



Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
That vehicle would appear to be parked with all four wheels on the footpath.

I'm not sure on what basis there could be a challenge here? The photographic evidence seems fairly clear and damning.

You do, in fact, seem to accept the contravention.

You can always appeal these things. Maybe they will forget to prepare the matter for Adjudication. That does happen sometimes.

However, on these facts, if they do prepare them properly you would lose as there is a contravention and you do not seem to have a defence.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks very much for your expert opinion.


I never realised that we should not stop on the footpath section, to avoid a possible accident when, suddenly, you notice that another vehicle is approaching you on the road.


 


I will pay up.


Thanks again

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, they can be very inconsistent about whether they enforce it but certainly, within the London Boroughs, there is a contravention of parking on a footway that needs no signing.

I'm very sorry.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.