How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 9199
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Hello. Does there have to be a camera warning sign on display

Customer Question

Does there have to be a camera warning sign on display for a section of road when a mobile speed camera is being used? For instance, if I have received a ticket for speeding and there was no roadside sign, is my ticket null and void? Do the same rules apply for fixed Gatso type camera sites?
Many thanks,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

All that is a complete myth I’m afraid.

There is no obligation to highlight the presence of a speed detection device at all. They are perfectly free to high them behind overgrown trees and catch motorists by stealth in law. Speeding is a crime like any other. The police are under no obligation to warn people of their crime detection methods. In fairness, if test purchase officers had to warn people of their presence they would never catch any dealers and the different here is just one of degree unfortunately.

The ACPO guidelines do say that they should be highlighted. They are just guidelines and not law. Many of the Constabularies ignore them and there has been case law that weakens any need to enforce them.

What they cannot do in law is obscure the speed limit signs in any way. Then the motorist would have a challenge. There are only three automatic speed limits in the UK. The first is 30 mph in a restricted zone signed by street lights, the second is 60 mph in a single carriageway without street lights and the third is 70 mph on a motorway. If they want to vary those limits then they need authority from the Department of Transport and they need to erect signs that amount to ‘adequate guidance’ under S85 Road Traffic Act.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Err, no.

Government guidelines clearly state 'camera warning and speed limit reminder signs must be placed in advance of fixed, mobile or time/distance speed enforcement taking place'.

Secondly, you say that there is no obligation to highlight speed detection devices, they can hide them behind overgrown trees, is blatantly contrary to the 2011 Government regulations.

Satisfied with your answer? Absolutely not; sorry, I think you've got some explaining to do.


Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Best of luck then.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are you in the UK/ Your clock says 10:22 EST for your last reply. Sounds to me you are somewhere in eastern USA. Please advise. And a reply to my previous question (going to a panel of experts so the caption said). Thanks. John

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am in the UK. The site is based in the states.

Since you are dissatisfied though I'm afraid I will not be able to continue.

All the best.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.
Jo's advice is correct. There is no legal requirement for a camera warning sign. There are guidelines but a breach of the guidelines will not invalidate the speed camera results.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 years ago.
I also agree with your original expert.

If this were an issue of the speed limit signs not being displayed properly then you would have a defence.

As stated in your original answer the ACPO guidelines are not law. I'm afraid you cannot rely on them as a defence to your speeding.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H


    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm
  • Jamie-Law's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.