How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

on the 13 th may 2014 my son received a notice of intended

Resolved Question:

on the 13 th may 2014 my son received a notice of intended prosecution for an offence on the 8th march 2014 he returned it and has received his fixed penalty. I have heard about the 14 day rule can he do anything now. He owns the vehicle.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Customer:

ok

Alex Hughes :

14-days is correct. But the time limit starts when the police get the drivers details from DVLA. But the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that your son has accepted the penalty and there is no appeal mechanism to investigate whether he did the right thing or not. Once the penalty is accepted that's the end of the matter.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he has received his fixed penalty but not paid or accepted it yet.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK I misunderstood. I assumed her had accepted.

The options available to your son are:

1. Accept the points and penalty. This will save time and money;

2. Write back to the Police to say the NIP is out of time so he is not accepting the penalty. This may result in the police dropping the matter or explaining why there has been a delay. Once your son your son has the reasons he can then decide whether to accept the penalty or not;

3. Do nothing. If he does nothing thr police may prosecute in which case your son can see from the evidence whether the NIP was served properly and/or whether he has a defence. But leaving things to court proceedings increases the amount of time and money involved.

In my view since he should opt for option 2 and see what happens.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.