How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have issued with a DUI I was at 88 and when my blood through

Customer Question

I have issued with a DUI I was at 88 and when my blood through breathlizer returned to 82 I was released. I am horrified and have rejoined AA and I am looking into a home detox. My court date was set for June 10. I am scheduled to take my two boys to Florida on June 12th. Is there anyway I can get my court date changed to June 27th? They are only 21 and cannot drive the rent-a car. I am an American citizen with a permanent right to remain in the UK. I have resided here for 23 years. I work full time and I separated from a British citizen. My boys have dual citizenship.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if you have to attend?

I notice that you haven't yet rated a previous answer so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, I now I have to attend! I just want to know if there is a way to postpone my date so that I can go to my America and drive my kids there. I am asking how ca I postpone my date to June 27th? I don't know how I can rate your effectiveness until I get your answer.

 

Remember I am an American citizen with a permanent right to remain in England due to my full time job in University system and my marriage , which is now in separation from an English citizen. My children are now 21 and they have dual citizenship.

 

Thank you,

 

Nancy XXXXX

I can't believe I wasn't clear in my first question, of course I know I must attend, I just want to postpone the time so that I can rent - a - car in America.

 

Thank you again

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you won't be able to do that until I answer. I was referring to your previous question answered by a different expert.

If you have a pre booked holiday then the court will sometimes reschedule to accommodate that although they may not particularly like the proposal that you are going to drive.

You cannot guarantee it. They do not have to do anything at all. They usually will if they see evidence of a pre booked holiday.

You need to contact the court and ask them to consider it and provide evidence that this was a pre booked visit. Do not put a letter in the post. It will take weeks before it reaches the right person and then it will probably be too late. Magistrates Court staff do not always answer phones particularly quickly especially at the moment. They will tell you that you have to write in but get a fax number and send it by fax so that you can at least prove that it was sent.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is a case reported today that really helps you if you are still interested?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.