How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I HAVE BEEN CHARGED WITH SPEEDING AT 96 MILES ON MOTORWAY AND

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN CHARGED WITH SPEEDING AT 96 MILES ON MOTORWAY AND ASKED TO ATTEND COURT WITH OTHER PREVOIUS CHARGES BEING TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. A WRONG CONVICTION WAS ATTACHED WHICH RELATED TO KERBCRAWLING OFFENCE FOR A DIFFERENT PERSON. I HAVE RECEIVED LEGAL ADVISE BUT I AM DISAPPOINTED WITH THE RESULT DUE TO THE DAMAGE DONE TO MYSELF AND FAMILY DUE TO INCOMPETENCE.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

need to know if i can put in a claim againsy justice system for showing a offence that i had not commited and a error has been made with the name quoted on the previos conviction. My name isXXXXX and the offender was ia Ronald George with the offence taking place in Midlands in 1998.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I have to be honest with you. I wish I could say something else.

However, the practical reality is that no claim arises from this. They have got your antecedence mixed up with somebody else. It happens all the time. The mistake was realised so no harm ensued. For that reason there is no claim.

I suppose you could argue that they created a risk but there is no claim for creating a risk. There is only a claim if loss ensues and none did because the error was discovered.

It was always going to be discovered because the other person has a different name to yours unless, of course, it was a name appearing on your alias names list.

You can make a complaint about this although it would be irresponsible of me to tell you this will be anything other than a waste of stamp. If you are lucky you might get an apology. PLOs print off incorrect antecedence all the time. Its to be hoped that courts and prosecutors read it.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.