How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I use international drivers licence which is valid for 1 yr

Customer Question

I use international drivers licence which is valid for 1 yr from the date i entered the uk. I have been charged with careless driving, driving without insurance ( i as a driver was not covered on the insurance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need legal advice of the above issue

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. So what is your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My question is i intend to plead guity and ask the court for liniency. Do u think its the right way to take

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What is the nature of the careless driving?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was braking constantly , driving below maximum speed limit and swaving from left to right .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
For what reason?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I could not see properly because i had firgotten my eye glasses at home it was at night and my eye sight is not very good at night. Visibility was also poor on this particular night

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. That is definitely a careless driving. In that case, pleading guilty is definitely the right thing to do. They could actually charge you with more serious offences although they won't. The police will not know that you should be wearing eye glasses.

In relation to the no insurance, if you were uninsured then your only option is to plead guilty. Its an offence of strict liability so you either were insured or you were not. If you were not then you should plead as you will be convicted.

I would normally suggest offering a plea to one offence and not the other but there is no point here. They are distinct offences and they will be wanting a plea to both.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had told the police the same that i had forgotten my eye glasses and its in thier statement. Thanks so much for answering my questions.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, plead guilty before they amend the charge. They will not at this stage.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

Please remember to leave feedback for my answer

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.