How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught by a speeding camera and received an FPN which

Resolved Question:

I was caught by a speeding camera and received an FPN which I paid immediately. I couldn't find the paper part of my license so applied online for a renewal which arrived and I completed with a recent photo and returned on 9th May with my photocard license and a cheque for £20. I called the fixed penalty office and they gave me an extension to 30th May to submit both parts of the license for endorsement. The replacement driving license still hasn't arrived so I called the FP office today for advice and they have given me a final extension to 9th June and told me to contact DVLA and let them know the urgency. I called the DVLA and was told that if the replacement didn't arrive in the next few days I should send a new application! No help to me to submit on 9th as the DVLA takes 3 weeks to process. My gut feeling is that I'll be sent summons on 10th even though I have done everything in my power to clear the matter within the time given.
Any advice you can give me would be helpful.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you confirm a summons will be issued and if so should I contact the court directly and explain my situation?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, do nothing. What was your speed and what was the limit please?

Also what was the date roughly of the offence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

fixed penalty says in excess of 50mph on 9th January

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you know what speed you are said to have been doing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry I lost internet .I think it was 71mph

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

If the speed limit was 50 mph and you were said to have been doing 71 mph then they were never realistically going to deal with this by way of fixed penalty anyway. They may have made that offer but it was likely to have been withdrawn when they realised the speed as it exceeds the sentencing guidelines. They can let these slip sometimes but not often.

In fact, I would do nothing in this case anyway. If this incident was on the 9th January then they only have until the 9th July to summons you anyway and they do regularly forget. If they do then they will be time barred.

Even if they do summons you to court though you would only be eligible for 4-6 points or a ban of between 7 - 28 days and a fine. They will obviously only give you points and probably they would only be 4 to 5.

There will be a fine of between 75-125% of your weekly income, costs of £85 and the surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.

But they only have just over one month to lay an information so it might all disappear into nothing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Then I must have been doing below 70. I was approaching the Severn bridge toll so was probably slowing.


Thanks for this - I'll be prepared so I feel much better. Would I have to attend court in person?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They might ask you to attend for consideration of disqualification.

Its a good idea to attend anyway.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.