How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70209
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Are there rules governing the positioning of mobile speed cameras?

Resolved Question:

Are there rules governing the positioning of mobile speed cameras? For instance must it be where a number of accidents have occurred?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

In short, there are not. Its a bit more complicated than that.

The Constabularies and the Department of Transport will only devote resources to locations that have a certain number of accidents but thats a costing exercise as they do have to justify how public money is being spent.

Regardless of that though, even if they decided to put a speed camera in a location that has never had an accident before therefore departing from that principle, they would still be able to rely on its findings.

This is an issue of policy rather than law and its more of a complaint for the Taxpayers Alliance if they are ignoring that principle than a legal challenge for the courts.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you