How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i had an accident with a cyclist and an eye witness said he

Resolved Question:

i had an accident with a cyclist and an eye witness said he saw a medium size grey van involved in the accident from 10 meters away. he also said he saw me park the medium size grey van about 3 meters away after the accident. this is the the statement he gave to police.i was driving a 5 door hatch colour light blue car at the time and i do not own or drive any kind of van . the accident happened at 10 am and the cyclist broke his shoulder i have to attend court in a few weeks time and i wanted to know if i can have the eye witness statement dismissed and not read out in court . i dont have the money to pay a solicitor to defend me so i must do it myself . i have never had an accident or been in court in my life so im not sure how things work.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if you have a defence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes as i believe the accident was both our faults

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

There is no way of having the statement dismissed. The Crown can call any witness it choses. If they give evidence that does not implicate you then that is a matter for the Court.

Im not sure what the point of challenge the statement upon description though is here? You seem to accept that there was a collision and that you were the vehicle involved in it so the fact of a misdescriptino makes very little difference. In any event, to be wholly honest, a light blue vehicle might reasonable be described as a grey one I'm afraid.

The issue will be whether or not your driving falls below the standard required of the competent and careful driver. Clearly there was a collision but that is not enough of itself.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my concern with his statement not knowing the difference between a car and a van from 10 meters before the accident and looking straight at my car from only 3 meters away.my car looks nothing like a van.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
To be wholly honest, that is a bad point. Whatever his perception of the situation, it was your vehicle as you accept a collision.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.