How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have been charged with driving without due care and attention

Customer Question

I have been charged with driving without due care and attention after an altercation with horse riders. The incident happened on the 23rd of February, I refuted the allegations and was interviewed by the police on the 17th of April 2014. Yesterday I received a summons in the post and informed that the case will be heard at Salisbury magistrate court on the 6th of August .
It provides details of what to do next including pleading guilty and accepting an £85 fine and points (or a possible ban). I need advice on what to do, I still of course refute the allegations.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

JACUSTOMER-gyjnti6j- :

OK

LondonlawyerJ :

The test for careless driving cases is whether your driving fell below the standard expected of a competent driver, or that you did not show reasonable consideration for other pedestrians and vehicles on the road. The definitions above are obviously open to interpretation and can include a great variety of circumstances. On the assumption that you do not accept your driving was careless then you should instruct a solicitor to represent you in the proceedings. You will not get legal aid to defend the case and unless your insurance covers criminal legal fees you will need to instruct a solicitor privately.

JACUSTOMER-gyjnti6j- :

ok

LondonlawyerJ :

YOu could represent yourself privately but it is unlikely you will get a better outcome on your own than with a solicitor. The sentencing range is 3-9 points and in some circumstances a disqualification. A fine is also very likely.

JACUSTOMER-gyjnti6j- :

Is that on to of the court costs?

JACUSTOMER-gyjnti6j- :

top

LondonlawyerJ :

You can instruct a specialist road traffic form of which there are many, easy to find on the internet or a local criminal defence firm who may actually know the local magistrates. Your choice really.

LondonlawyerJ :

If convicted yes you would have to pay a contribution to prosecution costs. Also you wold have to pay the victim surcharge (a tax on being convicted). If you were found not guilty then you would probably get an order for some but not all of your legal costs to be paid from Central Funds.

LondonlawyerJ :

You should be able to get good representation in a case that has a half day magistrates court trial for a fixed fee of less than £1500.00 plus disbursements if any.

JACUSTOMER-gyjnti6j- :

Thanks

LondonlawyerJ :

Good luck with this. If you are happy with my answer I would be grateful if you would please rate my answer. I will l not be paid for answering you unless you do so. Rating the answer will not close the question and I will continue to answer further questions if any.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.