How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

dear lawyer , i parked on double yellow lines unloading but

Customer Question

dear lawyer , i parked on double yellow lines unloading but van was all closed up , but where i parked was next to a section of yellow lines broken by a tarmac repair by a road gang , and they yellow is not repainted , plus the yellow line is in bad shape and deteriorating in 4 for more places where do i stand ?on my ticket
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are there road signs indicating no parking also please?

Customer:

I didnt see any , they maybe ferther down the road !

Alex Watts :

As for the repaired part of the road, how wide is that where the lines should be?

Customer:

Its a good 3ft long by 2 ft

Alex Watts :

So it would have been reasonably obvious it had been repaired?

Customer:

Oh and right next to the rear of my van

Customer:

It looked like it was repair months ago , the tarmac is going grey so not jet black

Alex Watts :

But you can tell there are lines either side?

Alex Watts :

Were you parked on the repair or the unrepaired part?

Customer:

Yes lines both sides , i was parked on old lines not on the repair 5 ft away from the repair

Alex Watts :

In that case you are unlikely to be able to contest this.

Alex Watts :

It would have been reasonably obvious it was a double yellow line

Alex Watts :

Even so the repaired part was just 3ft wide.

Alex Watts :

You could have seen the lines on the unrepaired part.

Alex Watts :

Further there are likely to be signs every so often saying there is no parking

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Customer:

The repair part has no paint atall , it has never been painted

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand that.

Alex Watts :

But it is 3 feet wide. 1 meter.

Alex Watts :

It would have been obvious it is a repair.

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

You can try and contest it, but you are unlikely to win

Alex Watts :

The road surface does not have to be in a perfect condition

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

ok

Customer:

no thanks

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news.

Customer:

Thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer before you go

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.