How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Challenging a magistrate order: I received a judgment from

Resolved Question:

Challenging a magistrate order:
I received a judgment from a magistrate court about an unpaid parking fine. I neither found the ticket on my motorbike nor received any follow up correspondence from the council.
What are the possibilities of challenging this late in the process?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you mean a Magistrates Court decision or a parking adjudicator?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the northampton county court

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is a parking adjudicator.
Did you appeal ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No - I only know about it because I received a debt collection letter from Marston

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do the DVLA have the correct address for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they did

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Go on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

whats your question?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What I need to know is whether there has ever been a period where the DVLA have the wrong address for you?
Your reply seemed to suggest there was.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes - for a period of 4 months last year

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was that the relevant period ?
Did it cover the date of the fine or shortly afterwards?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it did

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is potentially a problem.
You need to make an out of time statutory declaration covering why you didn't appeal in time. That is simple enough. You didn't know anything about the matter until you heard from the bailiffs. That may be refused because they often do refuse out of time stat decs but an appeal is available and it is usually accepted.
Then you need to make an in time stat dec essentially in this case on the basis that you didn't get the original PCN. They could kick up a fuss about the fact that the DVLA had the wrong address. If this is a traffic warden issue parking fine then it would have been placed on your vehicle. If so, the address falls away. If it was issued by CCTV though then it would be sent out by post which obviously will only go to the address of the registered keeper.
If that is accepted though then the matter will be taken back to the issue of the PCN and you can either pay or appeal at that stage.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo

Where do I send the statutory declaration? Is there a particular form required?

renier

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You will find them here
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/northampton-business-centre/traffic-enforcement-centre/statutory-declarations
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.