How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband got hit on a roundabout on his motorbike twice by

Resolved Question:

My husband got hit on a roundabout on his motorbike twice by the same person in a car...who passed test 2 wks before accident...husband hgv driver of 30 yrs...no convictions....no penalties...he was in hospital for 3 days and had 9 fractures...feet, ribs and scapula...he was off work for 16 wks...the bike and car were moved before police arrived ...and the policeman didn't speak to my husband for 5 days...they said it was inexperience of the car drive as he over exagerated the lines...but when a police report came through after 7 months ( after asking twice and told one was missing or a report not done) it said my husband was at fault and it was his riding at fault...because of this the insurance are saying it will be 50/50 and that judges always agree with the police...so if we went to court my husband will look like its his fault , when actually its the policeman who has changed his story!!! ...advice on if the court would take police side
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It is quite likely that the report of the police will be influential.
But it really doesn't matter. It is for the insurance company to resolve this. They are liable on his part and so they control the claim. They will generally canvass the views of their client but they are not bound by them.
If the insurance company assess it sensible to settle they will.
he could sue the individual for the difference but he would have to cover the cost of legal action and expose himself to the costs of the other side.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The solicitor we were given was not from our insurance company...another long story....my husband had a call and a barrister today, who said it was up to him to go to court but 50/50 and the court would go on what police said....but we feel like we are being made to take the offer as everyone saying about loosing in court...the policeman has never met my husband and has took statement dated the nxt day of acciden, when he didn't even talk to him for 5 days after? ...no one had a copie and no one signed them...will that help at all
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is a risk that the court would accept the police version of events.
The fact there is no copy unsigned or signed is a non issue I'm afraid.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.