How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. My name is Narimantas. It happens that i have no driving

Customer Question

Hi.
My name is Narimantas.
It happens that i have no driving license and driven a car while two days ago I've crashed my car.
What prosecutions are waitng for me and what should I do/ecpect?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Has he reported it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he reported it, I've recently bought a car and it was still insured on trader insurance, he received a call from his insurance.

They allready have my details as we exchanged them on the accident day.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
To the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes reported to the police, but police didn't came in to accident scene. He reported to insurance company too.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, they will just summons.
They will probably summons you for no insurance and no licence. No insurance carries 6 points and a fine. No licence carries 3 points and a fine but that will be encompassed in the 6 points for no insurance.
The civil claim runs against you I'm afraid. If you were not insured then they are not liable. you need to try to settle that claim as soon as possible.
If he has reported it already then he has lost his major trump card which is that he would report you to the police. In the circumstances, there is no real pressure upon you to settle other than the risk of being sued.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How big the fines could be is there any mitigating circumstances ?

Like if i have a family and I'm the only worker with pretty low income.

How long the proceses can take ?

Will I be banned from obtaining the driving license in the future ?

How long can the ban be ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
For no insurance usually 125-175 % of your weekly income.
There are mitigating circumstances but not that you have a low income.
They have to summons within 6 months.
Yes, they can ban you but probably they would just add points. Bans are usually up to 6 months.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I have Provisional Driving Licence.

Will this can help me in anyway ?

What should i say at the court ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No. it is not a full licence.
On the facts you present above, you would have to plead guilty.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will this stay as the criminal record in my history ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but it is not an offence that has any impact on your character. It is a road traffic contravention.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did a car accident without license and insurance will be just 6 penalty points for my future driving license ?

When I'll have all the fines, is there a way to pay them in parts or has it be paid straight away ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No insurance carries 6 points and a fine. No licence carries 3 points and a fine but that will be encompassed in the 6 points for no insurance.
They will let you pay in instalments.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the consultation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

one more and last question will this impact my future car insurance costs and how big the impact can be ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It will have an impact upon your insurance quotes Im afraid. It is going to make a huge difference for a short time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.