How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My car has been towed by Task Enforcement Ltd. and I have been

Customer Question

My car has been towed by Task Enforcement Ltd. and I have been left a letter in my postbox which states:
warrant of control - outstanding parking fines -
(6 parking ticket references)
The total sum outstanding comes to £1707.
I was prepared to pay this fee in order to get my car back but the timing was in favour of the bailiff and the officer to speak with was off by this time and I had to wait until Monday, tomorrow.
However, I called the main number and the person at the office whom I spoke with told me that I have been issued 7 other letters regarding more fines which brings the total to £3121. He told me that they would not release my car until the total £3121 was paid in full.
My question is:
If I have a notice for removal of my car and a demand for £1707, am I obligated to pay the £3121 which the company is demanding?
I am not even sure if these other tickets are real, but just in case they manage to provide proof that they are, the fact is that I have been left with a notice and demand for £1707.
I look forward to your reply as I must deal with this at 6am in a few hours when the office opens.
Kind regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Did you actually receive the other 7 letters?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
What I suggest you do is write to them as follows:
-say that alleging that they have sent letters of which you have not received and they have provided no proof is at best a misleading trading practice and at worst fraud;
- say you will pay the additional demand of £1700 (if you admit this) under protest;
- if they do not then immediately release your car, you reserve the right to:
(1) report them to the police for fraud;
(2) report them to trading standards - http://www.tradingstandards.gov.uk
I would then considering firstly suing them to recover the excessive fees and I would definitely report them to Trading Standards.
Do you admit you parked illegally?
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.