How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I recently hit a stone that had fallen out of a hedge in Somerset,

Resolved Question:

I recently hit a stone that had fallen out of a hedge in Somerset, I went over the top of it and holed the fuel tank. It was about 18" out in the road, I was in a line of about 5 cars, the one ahead of me was a land rover that drove straight over the top but I had cars behind me and there was a vehicle coming towards me, I could not stop or swerve and had to go over the top. I made an insurance claim but that affects my no claims bonus, I notice the stone is still by the road 10 days later. Who is responsible for obstacles in the road and might I have a claim?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : Do you know who the hedge belongs to? How did you see the stone fall exactly? How big was it?
Customer:

The hedge bounds a field beside the road. It was already in the road, the vehicle ahead, a Land Rover, drove over it with no problem but I was in a Skoda Octavia, which is a low vehicle but I had no where else to go I had to go over it. It was the size of a large brick. Somerset hedges often grow out of the top of stone and mud banks, I think this was the same.

Alex Hughes : I understand that. But does this particular hedge appear to belong to anyone e.g. Is it the boundary of somebody's house?
Customer:

No it's between the field and the road. There is a driveway to a farm a bout 20 metres away

Alex Hughes : It's going to be very difficult to attribute blame unless you can prove that a) the hedge belongs to someone and b) that person failed to maintain it thus resulting in loss and damage. On the basis of the information you have given I think it will be very difficult and probably quite expensive to get to the bottom of this particular incident and as no personal injury is being claimed you will not be able to make a no win, no fee claim either. The local authority has a duty to keep the highway clear of obstruction etc under the Highways Act 1980 and they have to take reasonable steps to ensure that incidents such as this do not occur. You could report the matter to the council and see if they will accept some responsibility and help you with the cost but I suspect they will deny all liability, as they often do.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.