How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I took our Motorhome to France therefore was not able

Customer Question

Hello, I took our Motorhome to France therefore was not able to re tax it because it did not have an MOT but did not send DVLA the Sorn notification either because it was not technically off the road. I re-registered it in France and during the process they kept the registration doc. Now I undersatnd I've got a £80 fine. I have written to dvla telling them I now live in France but understand they have passed the details onto a collection agency. Thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jo, how do I get the fine set aside?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
On what basis?
You seem to accept having it untaxed and unsorned?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But it was not in the UK. As I said I could not tax it but it was not in the UK. It was exported but I could not return the reg doc as the frech authorities had it!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, but did you tell the DVLA you were exporting it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is the job of the French authorities but they took so long over it the fine was imposed. I have sent dvla copies of the CT cert, French mot equivalent, and insurance cert. At no time was it illegal to take it on the road in France.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is it your intention to take this motorhome outside the Uk for 12 months or more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it will never return to the UK and now has French plates
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid it is your obligation to tell the DVLA that you have exported this vehicle.
You will find the procedure here
https://www.gov.uk/taking-vehicles-out-of-uk/for-12-months-or-more
In these circumstances, I am afraid you are liable for the fine. You could ask them to consider the public interest of pursuing you in the circumstances and sometimes they will accept that.
If you now live in France then they are not likely to try to enforce this against you since there is no reciprocal agreement between France and the UK.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is my understanding that this section would be filled in by the relevant Frech authorities when I gave them the V5, if this section was missing from the V5 when I registered it for French plates the V5 would not have been accepted.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but I cannot agree with that.
It is for you as the registered keeper to tell the UK DVLA.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.