How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There are so many of the private parking reinforcement now

Resolved Question:

There are so many of the private parking reinforcement now days.
how effective they are and if not all of them how can i find out?
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I get a ticket from one of the private parking companies shall I take it seriously or shall I just leave it?
2-if there is a company will pursue the ticket to the court how can I find out if this company will do that or not?
In other words how do I know if the company is strong and legit or not
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there is no way of telling whether a company will sue or not until they do.
They have always had a valid claim against people. It is just a claim that is different to enforce and not cost effective so generally they dont sue.
It can never be guaranteed but usually it is worth a risk.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do you think this kind of cases leads to CCJ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What is the best way for defense in court if it reaches the court?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they do sometimes.
If you pay them off within 28 days then they do not show on your credit rating though.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Lastly
The unanswered Q about the best way to defend it?
As well if there is a sign am I in agreement to that sign even if it says £15.00 per hour?
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is an argument that you are locked into whatever is on the signs unless they offend against UCTA.
You do not generally defend these things on a positive basis. You just put them to proof in reliance on the fact that it isn't cost effective for them to try to prove it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is the UTCA?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Unfair terms and contracts act.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is every one ticket separate case or can they amalgamate more than one ticket in one case?

for example 10 tickets from the same company to the same vehicle are 10 deffirent cases or all of them can be amalgamated in one case?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Everyone is a separate ticket but they can issue together
Generally speaking, the larger the number of tickets the more likely they will sue as it becomes cost effective for them.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.