How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I gave a person a car to drive and he has ended up getting

Customer Question

I gave a person a car to drive and he has ended up getting me a load of parking tickets
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.

LondonlawyerJ :

What is it you want to know?

JACUSTOMER-ixpceerx- :

Hello I am still awaiting an answer to the question I asked, I gave a car to a work colleague that has consistently got parking tickets for which I am getting harassed by bailiffs, I was not the driver of the car and this is not fair, but how can I stop this from coming to my house and harassing me.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
What exactly would you like to know about this?
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Have you applied for the tickets to be set aside?
How can you prove that someone else was driving your car?
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. If you send me your mobile number in the 'private contact info' below I will give you a call. Please also let me know what time you will be avialable to speak.

Related Traffic Law Questions