How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70213
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. Would like to no if I park out side my house .which has

Resolved Question:

Hi. Would like to no if I park out side my house .which has no drive way no yellow lines on road . There is a path outside of house .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If you are asking whether you are able to park there then as long as it is local council maintained land you are free to park anyway that does not cause or obstruction or breach a prohibition
Only you will know if you cause an obstruction.
If there are no lines and signs prohibiting parking there then even if there is a prohibition it is not one that cause be enforced because they haven't brought it to your attention.
Therefore you would be able to park there.
If it is private land then you will have to check the deeds of your house to see whether you own it. If not then you cannot as it belongs to another unless you have their permission.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you