How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a Bailiff visit me Friday He had a PCN bill with him

Customer Question

I had a Bailiff visit me Friday He had a PCN bill with him for £422 I offered to pay £100 per month but he would not accept that offer and he said he would be returning to remove goods if I did not pay the full amount by Monday Is he allowed to do that as I cannot pay the full amount before the end of the week.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : Did you know about the PCN?
Customer :

Yes I did know about it but I have been so involved with my other court matter that I forgot about this until the Bailiff turned up . I phoned the Council up when they sent me a Notice to tell them that I had paid for parking but the they told me that I would have to wait to hear from the Court before I could do anything about it . I have not had anything from the court until the Bailiff turned up. I have found the parking ticket this weekend which was still in the car . Is there anything I can do before the Bailiff comes back. Is there anything I can do before the Bailiff comes back .

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
I see the expert has opted out - did you know about the PCN?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes as explained to Alex Hughes

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did they say why they refused £100 a month?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he just kept on insisting that I had to pay the total or he was going to remove goods.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Have you let him in your house?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I refused to leave him in but he said that he could force entry into my workshop

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Is it in your name or the business?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Business

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is in the Business name

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly the Bailiff can enter.
What you need to do is call the bailiff firm and agree a repayment plan.
If he tries to force entry today you can contest those charges as you have already offered £100 per month. The bailiff can't make you pay what you can not afford.
Can I clarify anything about this for you?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I contacted the Bailiff Firm (Marstons) offering to pay £100 per month but they just forwarded my Email to the Bailiff and he phoned me up and said that he was not going to accept my proposal and if I did not pay the full amount (£422) he is going to remove goods

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you paid the £100 yet? I would.
However you can also consider an injunction to restrain them. You would need to complete form N!
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And N16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
Take it to the Court and they would list it for a hearing and decide whether to make an injunction. Given what you have said re payments I am sure the Court would consider it.
They bailiff wont break the injunction.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.