How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

What's the chances I could appeal against my red light camera

Customer Question

What's the chances I could appeal against my red light camera ticket?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

That really depends. What have u been served with.

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

Hi! At the moment I have just ticket to pay 100£ and 3 points

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

But I could go to court to appeal if I want and trying to find out if it's worth my time and money

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

Hello?

LondonlawyerJ :

Have you been sent a Notice of intended prosecution asking you to ID the driver?

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

To commit that I was driving

LondonlawyerJ :

Were you driving?

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

Yes

LondonlawyerJ :

I am assuming your car is on film going through the red light? You have said you are the driver. What is the time gap between the alleged offence and the date you received the NIP?

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

Offence 25/11/14, letter saying about committing I was driving dated for 04/12/15

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

All I have got is a car behind me and I was affraid to stop I'm case he would hit me. I saw ***** *****ght and didn't stop. Apparently was catches

JACUSTOMER-noxk3h1u- :

Sorry apparently what camera is saying that I was on red light since red changed 1.1 second

LondonlawyerJ :

Ok that has been served within time so that is one technicality gone. I don't think your other point amounts to a defence but I will check in my copy of Wilkinsons (the bible for road traffic lawyers) when I get back to the office tomorrow morning to make sure. Hope that is OK

LondonlawyerJ :

No I don't think the circumstances you describe would amount to a defence but they might amount to a special reason that you could try to use to avoid the mandatory 3 points. If you follow this link you will find my explanation of special reasons. http://trafficlawuk.co.uk/special/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.