How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi there. I have had a summons for failing to provide identity

Customer Question

Hi there. I have had a summons for failing to provide identity of driver even though I wrote stating that I had held meetings and collated bank statements to identify who was driving. I requested evidence which was inconclusive. What do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

JACUSTOMER-tq4qi07l- :

Hi Great

Customer:

So you received the NIP and replied stating you couldn't identify the driver and asking for help from them. A photo perhaps?

Customer:

The reposne has been to commence a prosecution by issuing a summons?

Customer:

Can you just let me know in general terms why you are unable to ID the driver?

JACUSTOMER-tq4qi07l- :

Yes, I asked for any evidence to asist me, I also stated I was aware that putting someones name down if I was not 100 % certain could put me in prison. The photo did not idetify a driver

JACUSTOMER-tq4qi07l- :

there are several people as named drivers on my policy

Customer:

There is defence to this summons which is

“ A person shall not be guilty of an offence …………………… if he shows that he did not know and could not with reasonable diligence have ascertained who the driver of the vehicle was”. The key word here is due diligence. This is link to a blog I wrote on this subject. http://trafficlawuk.co.uk/failure-reveal-drivers-identity/


Customer:

Simply saying there are several possible drivers is not enough. You need to be able to say that you can not identify the driver and why (eg it was on a road near your home which is also the home of a co-insured and at a time of day when either of you could have been driving).

Customer:

Practice varies across the country but are you required to attend at court to answer to this summons or can you plead not guilty by post?

Customer:

I see that you have given me a poor service rating. I am not sure why. This isn't really a call centre style service and like most of the solicitors on this site I am a practising solicitor and I fit in this work around other work.

JACUSTOMER-tq4qi07l- :

I think I can reply plead guilty by post

JACUSTOMER-tq4qi07l- :

im sory i didnt mean to hit poor service i have never used this before

Customer:

Ok you should do that if it is possible bearing in mind the risk of 6 points and or a ban and a fine I would think that once you have the trial date you should instruct a solicitor to represent you.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
LondonlawyerJ and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Thankyou for changing your rating and for the bonus.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.