How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I received a ticket and appealed but the company did not reply

Customer Question

I received a ticket and appealed but the company did not reply within their stated time limit; so is this classed as procedure impropriety? They have now passed this fine onto DRP who have sent the final notice for full amount. My appeal stated that I did not actually park the vehicle on the premises so am I correct that I am under no obligation to give details who did.
The letter states BPA's code of practice time to challenge the charge has expired so my appeal is no longer available. I did appeal within the stated time it was their response that failed.
I have until tomorrow to pay the full amount.
The original fine states that the vehicle was left unattended as the venue was not open. I sent print a off from the web saying that the chain of venues open at 9am The third person arrived but the venue didn't actually open until 10am (advertised on the venue door). I was going to meet the third person in the venue for a drink and hand over of vehicle. The third person had to leave the vehicle for me to collect as they had to leave for work. They contacted me and I later collected the vehicle and also sent a copy of receipt that I did use the venue for its purpose.
How do I stand on still refusing to pay the ticket?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Can you just confirm this was a private car park and not a local authority of other public body?

JACUSTOMER-nz0rhoje- :

It was a KFC car park and the original ticket was issued by: Corporate Services, Parking Management.

JACUSTOMER-nz0rhoje- :

It wasn't a local

JACUSTOMER-nz0rhoje- :

It wasn't a LA car park but not sure if its classed as public body. Ticket was issued by Corporate Services Parking Management. It was a KFC fast food venue.

Customer:

Don't thi k that is a public body so will assume it is privat ebody. ARe yu using thier

Customer:

appeal system or the trade body system. If you follow this link you will see an article a wrote on private car parking "fines".

Customer:

  1. Tjat doesn't sound like a public body. Are you using their own appeal system or the trade body appeal system?

Customer:

If you follow this link you will see a blog article I wrote on this subject. As you can see my view is that if you stand up to the parking company or offer a small sum they will find it very hard to enforce their "fine" against you. http://trafficlawuk.co.uk/parking-fines-private-car-parks/

Customer:

Her also is an article about this on the consumer website money saving expert http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/reclaim/private-parking-tickets

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.