How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

what could the outcome be for driving 93 miles per hour in

Resolved Question:

what could the outcome be for driving 93 miles per hour in a 70 zone and driving a motor vehicle otherwise than in accordance with a licence
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

thank you

LondonlawyerJ :

For that speed in a 70 mph limit you are looking at a fine in band B (ie medium level fine assessed with reference to your means), points in the range of 4-6 or a risk of a discretionary ban of 7-28 days. For the driving otherwise than in accordance with a licence you are looking at a smaller fine and 3-6 points.

LondonlawyerJ :

Even if you have no points on your licence there may well be a risk of a ban. If you have received a NIP or a summons it would be a very good idea to instruct a specialist solicitor.

Customer:

the otherwise in accordance I received a speeding ticket that I wasn't aware of and am now paying a fine of £400 for that so would this second part still stand?

LondonlawyerJ :

So these are separate incidents?

Customer:

I was pulled over for apparently speeding even though they didn't have a gun they just said they were following me. They then checked with the dvla because I didn't have my licence on me and told me my licence was revoked as I had an outstanding speeding fine. Which I contacted the dvla straight away and was fined £400.

LondonlawyerJ :

Ok so if it was a single incident and you did not know that your licence had been revoked then the sentencing guidelines indicate you should not get further points for the driving otherwise than etc. matter. I guess you have an old speeding matter yo may well have points on your licence and again you should get representation at court.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
LondonlawyerJ and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.