How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear sir, On Christmas Day I attended the early 9.00am Service

Resolved Question:

Dear sir,
On Christmas Day I attended the early 9.00am Service at St John's Church above Grove Park in Weston-super-Mare. As CHRISTMAS DAY is a Bank Holiday I parked on a single yellow line just around the corner from St. John's, (as I do every Sunday) When I returned to my car after the service I was very shocked to find a parking ticket attached to the window!
I am not aware of any changes to the rules regarding Bank Holiday parking on this particular day and I would very much like to know who decided to make this apparantly unnanounced change!
AT 10.30am The 2nd congregation members would be parking there. Did they receive parking tickets? The whole affair is most unsatisfactory and un-Christian.
I am writing to ask you if you will please repeal this parking charge against me.
signed by PC No.1250 .and the time of issue was 09.05
Dear sir,
On Christmas Day I attended the early 9.00am Service at St John's Church above Grove Park in Weston-super-Mare. As CHRISTMAS DAY is a Bank Holiday I parked on a single yellow line just around the corner from St. John's, (as I do every Sunday) When I returned to my car after the service I was very shocked to find a parking ticket attached to the window!
I am not aware of any changes to the rules regarding Bank Holiday parking on this particular day and I would very much like to know who decided to make this apparantly unnanounced change!
AT 10.30am The 2nd congregation members would be parking there. Did they receive parking tickets? The whole affair is most unsatisfactory and un-Christian.
I am writing to ask you if you will please repeal this parking charge against me.
signed by PC No.1250 .and the time of issue was 09.05
Dear sir,
On Christmas Day I attended the early 9.00am Service at St John's Church above Grove Park in Weston-super-Mare. As CHRISTMAS DAY is a Bank Holiday I parked on a single yellow line just around the corner from St. John's, (as I do every Sunday) When I returned to my car after the service I was very shocked to find a parking ticket attached to the window!
I am not aware of any changes to the rules regarding Bank Holiday parking on this particular day and I would very much like to know who decided to make this apparantly unnanounced change!
AT 10.30am The 2nd congregation members would be parking there. Did they receive parking tickets? The whole affair is most unsatisfactory and un-Christian.
I am writing to ask you if you will please repeal this parking charge against me.
signed by PC No.1250 .and the time of issue was 09.05
Dear sir,
On Christmas Day I attended the early 9.00am Service at St John's Church above Grove Park in Weston-super-Mare. As CHRISTMAS DAY is a Bank Holiday I parked on a single yellow line just around the corner from St. John's, (as I do every Sunday) When I returned to my car after the service I was very shocked to find a parking ticket attached to the window!
I am not aware of any changes to the rules regarding Bank Holiday parking on this particular day and I would very much like to know who decided to make this apparantly unnanounced change!
AT 10.30am The 2nd congregation members would be parking there. Did they receive parking tickets? The whole affair is most unsatisfactory and un-Christian.
I am writing to ask you if you will please repeal this parking charge against me.
signed by PC No.1250 .and the time of issue was 09.05
Dear sir,
On Christmas Day I attended the early 9.00am Service at St John's Church above Grove Park in Weston-super-Mare. As CHRISTMAS DAY is a Bank Holiday I parked on a single yellow line just around the corner from St. John's, (as I do every Sunday) When I returned to my car after the service I was very shocked to find a parking ticket attached to the window!
I am not aware of any changes to the rules regarding Bank Holiday parking on this particular day and I would very much like to know who decided to make this apparantly unnanounced change!
AT 10.30am The 2nd congregation members would be parking there. Did they receive parking tickets? The whole affair is most unsatisfactory and un-Christian.
I am writing to ask you if you will please repeal this parking charge against me.
signed by PC No.1250 .and the time of issue was 09.05
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
So, in short, you received a fine on Christmas Day?
Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ticket issued by Avon & Somerset Constabulary.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The Constabulary not the local council?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are there signs at the location governing the hours of operation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. But I am not sure word for word. The point really is that Christmas Day should be counted as a Sunday.

The sign is the usual one for single yellow lines.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Please forget about that. It is a non issue.
Do you ever go back to that location? Can you check the signs and respond back?
Or sometimes you can check the times online?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can, but not tonight. I will get in touch tomorrow.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, no problem. Whenever you can.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI, Jo.

How do I rate your answer? I can't see any where to click. Betty

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you won't be able to do that until I answer which I will be able to do when we know the wording of the signs.
There is no particular rush. Whenever you can.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
How are we doing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Contacting you. I have been to town to verify which type of parking restrictions are displayed. They are small yellow Rectangles on a pole with a red dot & a diagonal line plus the inscription "between 9.00am and 6.00pm.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
With no special rules for Bank Holidays or weekends?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sundays and Bank Holidays are normally free to park.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but the sign.
Did the sign say anything about those dates.
Normally single yellow lines accompanies by signs specifically exclude certain days depending on where they are and the local issues.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jo.Smile

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry? I haven't answered yet.
I presume the signs didn't say anything about Bank Holidays.
You will find the Highway Code on this point here
https://www.gov.uk/waiting-and-parking/waiting-and-parking-238
and basically you are prohibited from parking anywhere on single yellow lines unless the signs indicate the hours of operation are not in force.
On the face of it, they do not. The hours of operation were in force even on Christmas Day.
You could try appealing on this basis. The risk is costs if this goes to court. Remember you cannot appeal administratively as you can with the local council.
I have to say that it would be disappointing if they prosecuted this but I wouldn't be surprised. I spent years prosecuting at the Magistrates Court and most of it is mindless trivia.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.