How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what is the penalty an irish registered car in

Resolved Question:

what is the penalty for driving an irish registered car in the UK after the initial 6 months is up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am allowed 6 months maximum as a visitor to drive my car with irish registration plated in the uk..I am supposed to reregister it with uk plates if I stay in the UK any longer than that, or take it off the road ( I am also supposed to take it off the road during the process of importation/reregistration for however long the paperwork takes)

My question is what happens to me if I am caught driving it after the 6 months is up and I have still not reregistered it or taken it back to Ireland. A fine? How much? Or confiscation? Until the fine is paid? Or completely confiscated?

Thanks for helping

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They will summons you for driving without a licence and insurance.
Driving without insurance carries 6 points and a fine. Having no licence carries 3 points but that will be encapsulated in the no insurance matter.
The no insurance matter will also give rise to confiscation and potential destruction although that is not likely. The problem will be that they will keep it in an impound until you can collect. To do so you will need to be licensed and insurance. It used to be able to get pound insurance for a short time but now they nearly all want one month.
Sorry if that is bad news
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have got full insurance covering me for the UK. My car is taxed, under irish system, up to date. The only thing it doesnt have is UK number plates.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
But it will be invalidated if your licence is not valid.
If you drive without a licence it voids your insurance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My licence is fine . It is just the car number plates.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it is just that you are driving a car not tax and compliant with MOT then that is a fine.
But that can invalidate your insurance.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.