How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My mom bought a car (receipts etc in her name) but registered

Resolved Question:

My mom bought a car (receipts etc in her name) but registered it to her husband as she can't drive so he would be using it.
The long term plan was to have the car as he has some health problems and it was believed there would come a time when he would be unable to drive.
He has recently announced that he wants to become a woman and is about to change his name and move out.
He has told my mother that he is taking the car and she can't stop him because it is legally his. He said if she gives it to someone else that's theft. Is this true? Is there anything she can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
The fact that he is the registered keeper does not prove that he is the owner incontrovertibly but it does give rise to that inference.
Certainly if it is registered to him then the police would act against her if she removed it or otherwise put it beyond his reach.
If he has some health problems and cannot drive then that might support your argument that he was not the legal owner. It is difficult to say how that would go. After all rental companies can never drive because they are companies but they are still the registered keeper and owner of vehicles. However, in this situation I think it does support your account.
On your main point though, yes he can remove it and if she disposes of it the police will act to recover it. If she wants to recover it from him then she would have to go to court.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Jo,Thank you reply. My mother purchased the car and all the documentation from the garage except the v5 document is in her name. Does that make a difference?Does she have the right to send off the logbook to change the registered keeper as she is the legal owner?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If he is the registered keeper then he is entitled to possession of the vehicle I'm afraid unless she can get a court order to the contrary or he agrees.
The fact that she purchased it supports her argument but it would have to be heard by a court.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.