How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

there i have been done driving with no lisence

Customer Question

there i have been done driving with no lisence or insurance and leaving the scene of an accident that was parked. this is my first driving offence. nathan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i want to no what the outcome in court will be?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends.
What were the circumstances?
What was your reading?
What is your previous?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my reading was about 86 i think i have no previous driving convictions at all i crashed into a parked car as i reversed into it no major damange jst a bit scrape down the side

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How did they link this to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the bloke that owned the other car seen me do it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
If this is 86 impress then that is not the worst reading. That would just lead to a fine and a ban of between 17 to 22 months. You can reduce the band period by doing the drink-driving course that you will be offered which will reduce the disqualification period by one quarter.
The failing to stop and report is more complicated though. That carries a potential 5 to 10 points or a ban. Since you will be banned anyway they are obviously going to impose a ban. The question here is what punishment is appropriate because it does carry an unlimited fine and up to 6 months custody. This is not the worst failing to stop and report. It is ultimately lose speed damage only collision. It is aggravated by the fact that you are uninsured and it was committed in drink but I think overall they would just mark it with a fine.
There should be no separate penalty no insurance. It was an offence committed at the same time and the punishment above really reflects the criminality here.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do u think i will get jail?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is possible.
It is not likely.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.