How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

there i have recieved a letter from the police saying

Customer Question

there i have recieved a letter from the police saying notice of intended prosecution its regarding allenged offence of motor vehicle fail to comply with red/green arrow/lane closure flashing light signald - automatic equipment,
They are asking me to fill in my details with my driving license and send the form back, what could happen to me regarding this offence as i have only been driving over year and a half ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long after the lights went red did you travel through roughly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Am not too sure as its doesnt mention any seconds on the letter must havent been long

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it remains a red light offence then it will just be 3 points and a fine.
If you went through a very long time after the lights went red then they could charge it as a driving without due care and attention. That carries either 3-9 points or a ban. Obviously if you get 6 points then you will be revoked under the new driver's scheme.
That isn't very likely to happen though. They do not usually do that unless you travelled though more than 5 seconds after the lights went red which is a long time really.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do i send my details to them and if they didnt mention on the letter how long after the red light i crossed it does that mean anything if they didnt mention on the letter and also how much could the fine be ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, if you don't they will charge you with failing to identify which carries 6 points.
They never mention the amount of time on these forms.
You will probably get the fixed penalty of £100 and 3 points.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When it mentions on the letter red / green arrow and lane closure flashing light signals does that mean i drove past them all or isit just the red light ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it could be anything. it depends what you did.
You are just describing a standard S36 RTA 1988 matter though of disregarding traffic signals so probably just one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Am i being charged replys and isit free to ask you questions in reply ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You would need to email customer services about your payment situation as I am never involved in that. You can reach them here***@******.***
Please remember to leave feedback answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.