How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

am a new car driver, i went job interview at kessinton

Resolved Question:

am a new car driver, i went job interview at kessinton bourough, i parked my car in a parking bay i also bought a ticket to park until an hour which i displayed on my dash board. after 23 minute i went back to take my medication in my car, i found out that my car has been removed by the council.. i called the council they said to me that my car was removed because i parked in a suspended bay. when i check the signs at the bay it stated that the bay hass been suspended but no any legal action writting on it like i.e parking in this bay will be clamp or remove. that was my first time visiting the bourough, i dont know anything about suspended bay. i paid 265 pounds to get my car back, and i was told that i can appeal against it in other to get my money back. please advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Who is the issuer of this fine please?
I notice you have not yet left feedback previous answer so I wonder if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea parking enforcement unit

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the issuer is Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea parking enforcement unit

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
What is the contravention code?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

contravention code is 21R

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok That is suspended bay.
Sorry if I am missing the point but I'm not sure on what basis you are hoping to reclaim? You seem to accept there were signs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

on th basis that , it was my first time visiting the bourough, and the paking attendant saw me while i was buying my ticket to park, he didnt tell me that i cant park in the bay.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm really sorry but that is not a ground.
If the traffic management order allowed and there were signs up then the bay is suspended.
I'm afraid it is motorist to check that his parking his lawful not to bring it his attention. If the signs were visible upon reasonable inspection then it is not parking attendant to remind you.
Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.