How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, yes hopefully. I was caught by one of the new cameras

Resolved Question:

hello, yes hopefully. I was caught by one of the new cameras on the m25 doing 74mph while 50mph variable speed was the limit. This happened on 29 October last year. I've replied to their first notice within 30 days but they just keep sending the same thing through. What is my legal position please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you named the driver?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I said I was the driver and could they post any further correspondence to my home address instead of my work address. This request seems to have been ignored as I've received 2 more notices but I've done nothing more than this.

I should also say that I've also just received another speeding ticket from a fixed camera on the A10 - for doing 48 in 40mph limit! All from the same police ie Beds, Cambs and Herts. This took place in my new vehicle on the 19th Jan.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it will be. They have to write to the address registered with the DVLA.
What do the latest notices say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The latest notice for the M25 incident doesn't say anything different from the original Notice and looks exactly the same except that the date is now 04.02.15. Still asking for driver confirmation etc and I've completed all this already on the first one which I replied to. They threaten me with RTA 1988 etc for failure to supply details required but I've already done this!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That would tend to the suggest that they didn't get the other one or that you filled it out in a way that contained a qualification.
You need to complete this one and probably send it back recorded delivery so that they cannot deny receipt.
The notice you have received probably says reminder on it somewhere.
That is unless there is a fresh matter but it seems unlikely that it would be the same location.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, thanks. Does the time lag between the original incident and the date now have any bearing? I thought they had a certain time limit to action otherwise the Notice became void. Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
As long as the original NIP was sent to the registered keeper within 14 days of the alleged offence they are still in time Im afraid.
Otherwise they have six months from the date of the offence to lay an information before the court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, thanks. I ignored the second NIP as I'd already replied to the first. Is it risky to sit tight still and see what happens again now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't do that.
That will just give them an excuse to summons you for failing to identify. They might not do that. They do forget sometimes.
But it is a risk.
You would have a defence to the charge because you responded to the first but you would probably prefer not to spend your days defending it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you and goodnight!

Nick

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.