How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good afternoon. I am Ronan Cheffins-Barnard - *****@******.***. Can

Customer Question

Good afternoon. I am Ronan Cheffins-Barnard - *****@******.***.
Can you please tell me about the legal stipulations regarding the placement of a speed measuring device (speed trap) in relation to a change in speed limit.
I recall that such a device can not be used WITHIN 1 tenth of a statute mile, AFTER a change (reduction) in speed limit.
Is this correct?
With thanks in advance,
Ronan Cheffins-Barnard
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
All that is a complete myth I'm afraid.
GATSOs are always placed in fairly static location by definition.
Laser guns are a little more complicated. The truth is that they could put them almost anywhere and as long as they can satisfy the court that their findings are reliable that will be accepted.
There are ACPO guidelines that govern the use of laser guns but that is advice only. You will find those here
http://www.acpo.police.uk/documents/uniformed/2011/201112UOBAOpUseSRLODTv11.pdf
You should bear in mind that is advice only not law but almost certainly that is what you have been reading.
Unfortunately there is nothing that says or even suggests that they cannot put them near a change in speed limit. In fact, that is where they tend to place them and they are perfectly free to do so.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response Jo,

The issue is that I was clocked by a MOBILE camera van, looking towards me. this van was parked in a lay-by, only 220 yards from a change from 50 to 30 mph.

The speed limit sign for 30 mph is on the apex of a bend and was COVERED BY FOLIAGE and I only saw it when less than 50 yards away.

The sign on the other side of the road was obscured by traffic. My understanding of the law came from my father avoiding prosecution in the 70s because the speed trap was too close to the change in limit.

At least for him the signage was not obscured and it was a straight road!

Ronan

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid that your understanding of the law is incorrect.
In the 1970s we didn't have speed traps. We just used the perception of police officers supported by their own speedometer as they pursued cars.
They are perfectly free to have speed traps upon the change in limit if they choose.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid that your last response has devalued your previous answer.

In the 1970s - as I found to my cost, there were portable speed traps, often disguised as GREEN GPO (telecom) cable junction boxes. These were triggered by the passage of a vehicle over pneumatic cables that were laid across the carriageway.

Speeding excess, captured by mobile traffic offices in a car, was over a measured distance and verified using a specially calibrated ADDITIONAL speedometer in their vehicle.

this continued at least into the 1980s when I worked for the Talbot Motor company, with specific responsibility for the sale of cars to a number of Police Forces.

So, I am now dissatisfied with your earlier answer. You might (as I do not know your age) possible have travelled in a car in the 1970s or 1980s, but your answer shows that you do NOT have adequate knowledge of that period. Therefore I am unconvinced as to your actual knowledge to answer the question in hand.

If the stipulation that I am aware of DID exist in the earlier Road Traffic Acts, it can only cease to exist now, if those acts have been repealed.

Ronan

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Since you are dissatisfied I will not be able to continue.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.