How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

got a ticket from a garda today, my lience is out of date will

Resolved Question:

got a ticket from a garda today, my lience is out of date will he fine out. He didnt see me driving the car
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
A ticket for what?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

parking in the wrong placse

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the offence though?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

parking in a disabled spot. the car is in my husbands name,the insurance is in mine with my husband as name driver he took my name and address and said he would send out a fine. But he never saw me driving.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was there anybody else in the vehicle with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no i was not in the car i was talking to the garda on the street. He then left got in his car and drove away. then i got in mine once he had left.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
did you deny being the driver?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he didint asked who parked the car only who owend it and was i inshured he asked me did i have ID I showed him my bank card then asked my husband name and said he would send a fine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it is just a parking offence then that doesn't carry points so he shouldn't need to look into who was driving.
If he does though it would be quite easy to find out the status of your licence. The fact he didn't see you driving is a disadvantage but it doesn't necessarily mean this couldn't be pursued. There is also the issue that officers have been known to claim to have seen this that could not have been seen on occasions.
It is quite unlikely that it would come to that but it is possible.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

could my haband just say he was driving

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, because that would be untrue and that is perverting the course of justice I'm afraid. People go to prison for perverting the course of justice on first offences.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3060
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.