How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've received a NIP on a 70 mph limit dual carriageway,

Resolved Question:

I've received a NIP for speeding on a 70 mph limit dual carriageway, I was driving a light commercial vehicle at 69 mph
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was driving below the stated speed limit
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. So what is your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Apparently the ' class' of vehicle I was driving is subject to a 60 mph limit,I was genuinely unaware of this. Is there anything I can do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That will be the issue. It is the only way this can be explained. Vehicles over a certain weight are restricted to 60 mph.
IF your vehicle does fall into that category then there is no defence in saying that you didn't know. Ignorance of the law is no defence generally but the road traffic act creates offences of strict liability I'm afraid.
It is mitigation obviously but no more than that.
You can always write to them making representations that this isn't kn the public interest but you cannot rely on that obviously.
Sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you