How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught speeding at around 32mph on a 30mph road in a

Customer Question

I was caught speeding at around 32mph on a 30mph road in a Built-up area (in England). I was also driving too close to the car in front. This was via a policeman holding a handheld radar gun. However he did not hold out his hand to stop me so I continued driving but I saw him watching me driving away afterwards. This was 2 days ago. Nothing has happened since. My question is, should I have stopped? What will happen to me if I should have done? What will also happen regarding the speeding and driving close to the other car?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you should have stopped?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Aside from the speeding and tailgating, no, there was no other reason for me to stop. Is it or is it not a legal requirement for me to stop if the policeman has not indicated to me to do so? I.e. Will I get into trouble for not stopping even though I was not requested to do so. What penalties can I expect for the speeding and tailgating? All this happened in England.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you don't have to stop unless an officer indicates that you should.
He does have the power to stop you for this offence but if he did not then he did not.
He could send you a NIP for speeding or driving without due care. I would expect a prosecution for one or the other. Both would be overkill. Either way though, it would only lead to points and a fine.
If the tailgatting was very severe then they could charge you with driving without due care but that would only carry 3-6 points and a fine.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, thank you. It is very reassuring to know that I have not done anything wrong regarding not stopping at least. Regarding the speeding and tailgating, is it a definite that I will be penalised? If yes is there any time limit the police have to meet in terms of prosecution? When you say prosecution, will I be taken to court? Or might I get lucky and not here anything further: but when would I know that in terms of a cut-off point? Finally, I have heard that sometimes you can choose to go on a speed awareness course instead of receiving points, does that depend upon anything e.g first offence (this is) and would you still receive a fine as well? Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you know you were doing 32 mph ?
I am just offline for about an hour but will be back soon.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was above 30mph but definitely below 35mph: I know for sure as I immediately checked the speedometer when I first noticed the policeman. It was around 32/33 but I cannot say for sure but I can definitely say it was below 35mph. Regarding the severity of the tailgating I wasn't driving bumper to bumper but I was closer than I should have been. I am assuming that if I do hear further it will be via post? I am the registered keeper of the car. Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It if was less than 35 mph then they might not be able to prove it.
What they might do is pursue you for driving without due care if the tailgatting was severe.
They will have to send out a NIP within 14 days or they will be out of time.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help. Please can you just answer the two outstanding questions regarding does a prosecution definitely mean having to go to court? And what is the likelihood of being offered a speed awareness course instead of points (and also do you still have to pay a fine as well regardless of receiving points / going on the course?) Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The speed awareness course wouldnt be appropriate if the allegation is driving without due care.
If it just speeding then they could offer it or the fixed penalty.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.