How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

there I have recently appealed a parking fine on the grounds

Customer Question

Hi there
I have recently appealed a parking fine on the grounds that I was attending “Emergency Gas Works” at a commercial property. According to the Local Traffic Regulations order, made pursuant to section 1&6 of the Road Traffic Regulations act 1968, now sections 1&6 of the Road Traffic Regulations Act 1984, my vehicle would be classed as exempt.
The appeal has been refused.
I'm a gas safe registered engineer and can provide a letter from the company premises i was attending.
My company have paid the fine and are asking me for the money. the local council are claiming the case is now closed and i cannot carry on with my appeal.
please help!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo

Do i have good grounds to appeal? was i within my rights to appeal on the grounds i have stated??

Can i still appeal even though my company has paid the fine???

The council has told me as the fine has been paid that the case is now closed, is this normal procedure????

apparently my original appeal was declined but i received no correspondence of this or any reason why!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, I am sorry.
If the fine has been paid the case is closed and there is no capacity to reopen it.
In terms of your appeal, I am not sure which ground you relied upon? Exempt from what? If you are arguing that you are an emergency vehicle then I have looked at 1 and 6 and they do not seem to create an exemption?
But, in any event, the fine has been paid.
Whether they can reclaim from you depends on the terms of your employment contract. If it is written into your contract then they can.
Sorry but I have to give you trurhful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your quick response.

Can you please check that there is no exemption for vehicles attending "gas apparatus works" in the Local Traffic Regulations Order.

Thanks for your hard work

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you will need to give me the sections that you rely on ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was informed it was sections 1 and 6.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will find it here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1984/27/contents
and i can't see anything that applies.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.